Tuesday, 21 February 2012

Up to much :)

Hello again. How are you? :)
Yes, I have been busy and up to much. Many things have been happening at my end - I have been cross stitching, learning to knit, glass painting, blogging, facebooking and twitting, spending money online on some new bits and bobs (love it!!), name it all... So lucky to have had a week off due to the half term break at schools. Pure bliss.

So what's new then?
The 3rd circus letter "M" has been finished :) Yay!


Before it was like this:


Then like this:


and now like this:


 with the "E" letter started already :) Slowly, slowly moving on...


In the meantime I managed to finish stitching my Christmas Heart Sampler:
But this is not the end...


All I have to do now is to find a nice festive fabric and make a cushion cover with this stitch. Still on the look-out, keeping my eyes widely open :) Even Ikea's not satisfying my demands :D

I have also started 2 new big longer lasting projects - Winter Madame cross stitch on a cream-coloured Belfast linen (my first stitch-a-long marathon)


Not much to marvel at, at the moment, just a few first stitches...


... and getting ready to lay my hands on Lily Soleil cross stitch with some lovely reindeers (yes, I do cross stitch well out of season and you might have to get used to it ;P ) Put some red canvas on my new stitiching scroll frame:


Never tried a traditional wooden scroll frame before so I wanna give it a go and see how comfy (...or not) it is to stitch using it and how well it can keep the tension. 

Some shopping has been done too :) Among many crafty items some original Tilda fabrics for my sewing projects:



And some red Scandinavian-looking fabrics (Surprise! Surprise!) arrived at my doorstep from Ebay :)



Aren't those designs gorgeous! I'm in love with them! Such a shame to cut them up! :)
As you have prolly noticed I'm already making preparation for the next Christmas, squirelling away those fabrics :)))) Sometimes I feel as if I was a hamster, really ;P

Well, no more crafty news now, that will have to do for the time being ;) as I could go on and on like this forever :) I'll leave some more revelations for the next blog posts. Think I'm gonna stitch my evening away tonight. Take care x x x

2 comments:

  1. Love the Tilda fabrics and can't wait to see what you're going to do with them. Are you taking any commissions?;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Looks like you are going to be soooo busy, hopefully not too busy to blog though. Your stitching is so neat. I am doing a X stitch at the moment, don't usually, not my thing but you can tell the difference. For starters you wouldn't like to look at the back of mine and the front is not a lot better. Ah well, each to their own. They are beautiful letterings.
    If I have made any typos its because I have temporarily misplaced my glasses. lol.

    ReplyDelete

Share Your Love, leave a comment :)
Thank you for your time x x x